Filmslam

About FilmSlam

Originally a project of University of Central Florida's Downtown Media Arts Center, Enzian Theater became the home of FilmSlam when DMAC closed in 2006. Now in its third year at Enzian, FilmSlam continues to be a popular outlet for indie and student filmmakers throughout the State of Florida.

FilmSlam will usually be held on the second Sunday of each month at 1:00 PM at Enzian Theater.

BELOW ARE THE DATES FOR 2009:

  • January 11
  • February 8
  • March 8
  • April 19 (3rd Sunday)
  • May 17 (3rd Sunday)
  • June 14
  • July 12
  • August 9
  • September 13
  • October 11
  • November 8
  • GrandSlam at Brouhaha: December 5 & 6

How to Enter FilmSlam

Download the FilmSlam Entry Form for complete details!
Questions? E-mail .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) for answers.

ELIGIBILITY

Entries submitted for review must be on 1/2" VHS or DVD (screeners may be picked up in person at each month's FilmSlam).
Entry formats exhibited at the FilmSlam include: 1/2" VHS and DVD. Submission copies will also serve as the screener copies unless the filmmaker specifically requests a change.
All films must have a total running time of less than 25 minutes.
Films may only screen in ONE FilmSlam in 2009. Films selected for the FilmSlam are still eligible to enter the Florida Film Festival.
Films not selected for one month's FilmSlam will be held and considered for the next month unless otherwise requested by the filmmaker.
Monthly FilmSlam audience winners that are 10 minutes or less in length are guaranteed a spot in the 2009 Brouhaha Film & Video Showcase. FilmSlam winners longer than 10 minutes will be programmed at the discretion of the Brouhaha selection committee.

ENTRY FEE

Entry into the FilmSlam is FREE (and open only) to all Florida Filmmakers. There is a $5.00 admission fee to the monthly screenings so that the filmmakers do not have to pay an entry fee! Tell your friends to come support indie film!

DEADLINE

Early entry is strongly encouraged. Submissions must be received by the FIRST OF THE MONTH in order to be considered for that month's event - NO EXCEPTIONS! A well-written, 25-word synopsis of the basic plot and premise of the work(s) is required with each entry. If available, b/w and color promotional stills should be sent or e-mailed to John.

SCHEDULING

Works are scheduled at the discretion of Enzian Theater and the FilmSlam programmers. Enzian retains the right to make changes to the published schedule at any time and for any reason.

SHIPPING

Shipping and postage costs for videos/DVDs and any support material to and from the FilmSlam will be paid by the filmmaker. FilmSlam will not accept COD shipments. Submissions may be addressed to:
FilmSlam c/o Enzian Theater
1300 South Orlando Avenue
Maitland, Florida 32751

FilmSlam Winners

November

  • 1st Place: 2:22
  • 2nd Place: Space Town: Last Stop Before the Moon
  • 3rd Place: Purrfect Pitch

October

  • 1st Place: One for Words
  • 2nd Place: Legends: A Friday the 13th Tale
  • 3rd Place: The Amber Project

September

  • 1st Place: The Transplanted Life
  • 2nd Place: ICE
  • 3rd Place: Parting

August

  • 1st Place: Luna Halo - 'World on Fire'
  • 2nd Place: The Last Shot
  • 3rd Place: The Fatalist

July

  • 1st Place: The Drifter
  • 2nd Place: Never Again (A Tasteless Romantic Comedy)
  • 3rd Place: AverageMan

June

  • 1st Place: The Darndest Things
  • 2nd Place: It Was Nice to Meet You
  • 3rd Place: Skate or Die: Living with SODS

May

  • 1st Place: Coffee & Pie
  • 2nd Place: Della
  • 3rd Place: Mixed Blessings? - a Fairy Tale

April

  • 1st Place: Happy Birthday Jesus
  • 2nd Place: I Hate Hip Hop
  • 3rd Place: First Time

March

  • 1st Place: Two in the Bush
  • 2nd Place: The Sexecutive
  • 3rd Place: Just Words

February

  • 1st Place: Mumpsy - "Head in Hands"
  • 2nd Place: The Curse of Dr. Mongoo
  • 3rd Place: Dust and Mud

January

  • 1st Place: Operation Yellow Badger
  • 2nd Place: Bloodwork - Biohazardous Art
  • 3rd Place: Sticks and Stones

FilmSlam Programs

November

  • Checkmate
    Directed by: James Hunter (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • Purfect Pitch
    Directed by: Julian Belyea (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • The HOOK (Music Video)
    Written/Directed by: Elizabeth Anne ( .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) / http://www.alienlizzie.com/thehookvideo)
  • Space Town: Last Stop Before the Moon
    Directed by: Ryan Kindel (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • Cruel and Usual
    Directed by: Louis Lowy (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • 2:22
    Written/Directed by: Steven Shea (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) / http://www.222short.com)

October

  • Bookworm
    Written/Directed/Produced by: Eric Burton (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • The Amber Project
    Directed by: Ronny Vega (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) / http://www.myspace.com/a7project)
  • Life in the Clouds
    Written/Directed by: Ben Jacobson ( .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • One for Words
    Directed by: Austin Boggs (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • Safe House: The Acquisition
    Written/Directed/Produced by: Mark Biddle (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) / http://www.deepdivestudios.com)
  • Life Forever (Music Video)
    Written/Directed/Produced by: Adam Arnali (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) / http://www.zerodarkcinema.com)
  • Legends: A Friday the 13th Tale
    Written/Directed by: Gerald J. Godbout III ( .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) / http://www.godboutentertainment.com)

September

  • Le Voyages de Jenny Alexandria
    Written/Directed/Produced by: Justin Cecil (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • ICE
    Directed by: Dean Zarbaugh & Marti Rivera (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • Taco Truck Taste Test
    Written/Directed/Produced by: Dan Ginader ( .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) / http://www.TheDailyCity.com)
  • The Transplanted Life
    Directed by Aron Chapman & Natalie Vazquez Rivera (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • Parting
    Written/Directed/Produced by: Jason Giraulo (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • Henry Poole is Here (Music Video)
    Written/Directed by: Mark Pellington (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) / http://www.ronmusic.com)
  • Vanilla Tuesday
    Written/Directed by: Phillip Dishon (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))

August

  • Confession
    Directed by: Enrico Marcellino (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • The Fatalist
    Directed by: Kenny Heidt (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • Trevor @ 5
    Directed by: Banks Helfrich (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • The Last Shot
    Directed by: Roberto Rosaly (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • Witness
    Directed by: Bob Jones (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • Luna Halo - 'World on Fire'
    Directed by: Matt Hutchens (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • Slip of the Tounge
    Directed by: Brian Troxell (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))

JULY

  • When the Chips are Down
    Produced by: Banks Helfrich (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) )
  • Confession
    Directed by: Isaac Burrows (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • Never Again (A Tasteless Romantic Comedy)
    Directed by: Scott Stolzar (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) )
  • Conversations
    Directed by: Joe Sanchez (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • Take ECO-Action
    Directed by: Frank Gould (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) )
  • AverageMan
    Directed by: Katharine Leis (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • Searching
    Directed by: Levon Mergian (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • The Drifter
    Directed by: Craig Calamis (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) )

JUNE

  • Contains Magic
    Directed by: Ryan McDonald (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • Letting Go
    Directed by: Anica Cramer (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • Worth
    Directed by: James Donahoe (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • The Darnest Things
    Directed by: Kris Wood (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • My Constant (Music Video)
    Directed by: Kenny Heidt (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • Skate or Die: Living with SODS
    Directed by: Night of the Nightwolf (http://www.nightofthenightwolf.com)
  • It was Nice to Meet You
    Directed by: Cristopher Mertens (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))

MAY

  • Do You Believe in Heroes?
    Directed by: James D. Watkins (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • Coffee & Pie
    Directed by: Catherine Smith (http://www.catherinesmithfilms.com)
  • The Making of a Grant Project
    Directed by: Elizabeth Anne (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • Content/Content
    Directed by: Shaun Paikai (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • Mixed Blessings? - A Fairy Tale
    Directed by: Banks Helfrich (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • Della
    Directed by: Bob Jones (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • Ain't Nobody Gotta Know
    Directed by: David Bermejo (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))
  • Dance Alone
    Produced by: Ryan Sebastyan (.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address))

APRIL

  • First Time
  • The Human Bird Man
  • FEAR
  • Interloping Interview with a Pseudo Super Heroine
  • Happy Birthday Jesus
  • Silence
  • I Hate Hip Hop

MARCH

  • Perils of College
  • The Sexecutive
  • Beadhead
  • Midnight Cycle
  • The War Comes Home
  • The Good Guys
  • Just Words
  • Two in the Bush

FEBRUARY

  • Dust and Mud
  • Wet Skin
  • Locked Up: More Than a Statistic
  • Syd's Free
  • Homesick
  • Head in Hands
  • The Curse of Dr. Mongoo

JANUARY

  • Sticks and Stones
  • Neon Lights
  • Operation Yellow Badger
  • The Box
  • Gangsters & Vengences
  • Stuck
  • Bloodwork - Biohazardous Art
August 2014
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31
Call for Entries Lunch at Eden Bar

Regular Programming
General Admission $10.00 / Student/Senior/Military (with ID) $8.00
Matinees $8.00
Film Society Members $7.50 at all times

wheelchair accessiblelistening devices

1300 South Orlando Avenue  Maitland, FL 32751  Info Line: (407) 629-0054  Theater Offices: (407) 629-1088